top of page
PRIVACY POLICY

YUTU CELEBRATION is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage and protect your family’s Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

 

1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, party venues, via our website www.yutucelebration.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may advise us (verbally/written) not to use images of your family and unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2. Collection of Information Depending on the circumstances and the relevant products or services, we may request and collect personal information, such as your name, age, email address, mobile number, internet address or screen name, billing address, postal address, type of computer and credit card number. We may also collect personal information about your interactions and transactions with us, including any contact we have with you by telephone or email.

3. USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION This policy applies only to YUTU Celebration and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which YUTU Celebration is linked. Nor are we responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those websites. We collect, use and disclose your information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our products and services and your experience on the YUTU Celebration website. We aim to understand your needs and behaviour, verify your identity and personal information, maintain, and update our records, manage our relationship with you, conduct product and market research, train and manage our team, protect our lawful interests and deal with enquiries and disputes. On occasion, we may use your information to notify you of any important changes to our site. We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in relation to lawful requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers, suspected unlawful activity and acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business. We may not be able to do this without your personal information, for example, we may not be able to provide a particular service or product to you. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide information about yourself to us. We may disclose your personal information with our related body corporate and with our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, research, investigations, website, or technology services. Your personal information may be used to inform you on an ongoing basis of additional products and services or special promotions that may be of interest to you. We may contact you about such products, services, or promotions by electronic messages (eg. email), online (eg. our website) and by other means unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions. You can choose not to receive such information when you are registering for a product or service on our website. Our electronic marketing communications will provide you with a simple means to opt out of receiving similar communications in the future. The Privacy Act places certain requirements on us in relation to the personal information we collect, hold and handle. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under that Act.

4. POSTING VIDEOS & PHOTOS Images of individuals in photographs or video (images) are treated as personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) where the person’s identity is clear or can reasonably be worked out from that image. Images of individuals may also contain sensitive information if, for example, the individual’s racial or ethnic origin or religious beliefs is apparent. Consent is not required to collect image of identifiable individuals unless the image records sensitive information about the individual. However, YUTU CELEBRATION will take reasonable steps to make sure the individual is aware of the following: - who we are and how you can contact us - how, when and from where the images are being taken - if the collection of the images is required or authorised by law - what we are taking your image for - if there are any consequences for you if we don’t collect your image - any other organisations or people with whom we usually share personal information - how you can get access to it later, and - whether we are likely to send the images overseas We will display good practise by seeking your consent to take images of you and your family

5. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY At YUTU Celebration, we take our responsibilities under current data protection regulations seriously. We recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and are committed to properly managing, protecting, and processing this data.

6. OUR WEBSITE & EMAILS YUTU Celebration automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of our website (under the domain name yutucelebration.com.au ) like the volume and frequency of visitors, the web pages accessed, and any information downloaded. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site, so we can make improvements and offer relevant information and services to as many customers as possible. We may publish or provide this aggregate, anonymous data to other people. If we send you an email or other electronic messages, we may record the location and details of your site activity. This helps us better understand which products or services may be of interest to you. Please be aware that information you choose to send to us through our website or by electronic means may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (eg. email, standard HTTP). We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession. We communicate with you primarily via email. If you wish to unsubscribe from direct marketing communications, click on the unsubscribe link at the footer of any email and you will be opted out of the mailing list.

7. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify us and we will promptly respond informing you that we are actioning your complaint and when you can expect a further response. For information about privacy generally, or if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may consider contacting the Australian Information Commissioner Office at www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

8. CHANGES OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY We may amend this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated privacy policy on the YUTU Celebration website.

Privacy_policy_icon.jpg
Contact
bottom of page